Program

     8:30 - 9:00 AM
Networking (Coffee and Muffins provided)
     9:00 - 9:10 AM
Welcome Remarks
Samuel B. Mukasa, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Science and Engineering 
Tucker W. LeBien, Ph.D.
Vice Dean for Research, Medical School
Associate Vice President for Research, Academic Health Center
Moderator: Bin He, Ph.D.
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
     9:10 - 9:45 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
How the Value Proposition of Higher Education Relates to the Impact of Bioengineering on Societies Grand Challenges in Healthcare
Dr. Kenneth R. Lutchen
Dean of College of Engineering and Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Boston University
Past President, American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering
Moderator: Bin He, Ph.D.
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
   9:45 - 10:20 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Deciphering the Dynamics of the Unconscious Brain Under General Anesthesia
Dr. Emery N. Brown, NAE, NAS, NAM
Warren M. Zapol Professor of Anesthesia
Harvard Medical School
Edward Hood Taplin Professor of Medical Engineering
Professor of Computational Neuroscience, Health Sciences and Technology, MIT
Moderator: Timothy Ebner, M.D., Ph.D.
Head, Department of Neuroscience
 10:20 - 10:40 AM
Coffee Break
 10:40 - 11:15 AM 
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Application-Driven Evolution and Innovation in X-ray Tomographic Imaging
Dr. Xiaochuan Pan, FAAPM, FAIMBE, FIAMBE, FIEEE, FOSA, FSPIE
Professor of Radiology and Medical Physics
The University of Chicago
Moderator: Robert Tranquillo, Ph.D.
Head, Department of Biomedical Engineering
 11:15 - 11:50 AM 
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Engineering Discovery and Technology for Improving Human Health
Dr. Pep Pamies
Chief Editor
Nature Biomedical Engineering
Moderator: John Bischof, Ph.D.
Associate Director for Development, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
 11:50 - 12:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Moderator: Paul Iaizzo, Ph.D.
Associate Director for Education and Outreach, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
  12:00 - 1:00 PM 
Networking Lunch
  12:30 - 12:40 PM 
Luncheon Presentation - IEM: Engineering Meets Medicine
Bin He, Ph.D.
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
     1:00 - 3:00 PM 
Break-Out Sessions
(Please click the session name to see the complete list of presenters.)
Moderators: Victor Barocas (BME), Paul Iaizzo (Surgery/IEM)
Moderator: Kalpna Gupta (Medicine), David Odde (BME)
Moderators: Wei Chen (Radiology), Steve Engel (Psychology)
Moderators: John Bischof (ME/IEM), Art Erdman (ME), Christy Haynes (Chemistry), Jianping Wang (ECE)
Moderators: Bin He (IEM/BME), Kelvin Lim (Psychiatry)
Moderator: Brenda Ogle (BME)
     3:00 - 5:00 PM
Poster Session and Networking
Exhibitors
    5:00 - 5:30 PM
Poster Award Announcements
John Bischof, Ph.D.
Associate Director for Development, Institute for Engineering in Medicine

 

↑ Top                        

 


 

 

Copyright © 2016 The Regents of the University of Minnesota - All rights reserved.